Skip to main content

37 Steamboat Athletes Who Are Seeking Sochi

11/05/2013 16:43, Published by Grant Johnson, Categories: Sports, In Print




Dreams are hatching during the months leading up to the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia. Once again, Steamboat Springs is poised to send an eye-popping number of local athletes to the competition – young women and men who were weaned on Howelsen Hill and Mount Werner, and others who came later in their developing careers to train. 

In an effort to help our readers get acquainted with the promising local athletes who you might be rooting for in February, Steamboat Magazine talked with a long list of serious contenders. We asked them about everything from competition rituals to personal quirks. We learned about the inspiring ways they are devoted to their sports, their teammates and their families. They revealed their hard-core training regimes, eclectic warm-up playlists and heart-warming stories. Many made us laugh out loud. 

Early winter months are sure to be filled with victory and heartbreak. Steamboat Magazine will be following the stories all the way. Meet the Steamboat athletes who are seeking Sochi. 

Scroll down to listen to a playlist of the athletes' favorite tunes to warm-up, compete, and cool-down to.

Arielle Gold

Arielle, 17, is ranked second in the world in women’s half pipe by the World Snowboard Tour and finished fourth in the 2013 Winter X Games in Aspen.

Adam Loomis

Adam joined the ranks of the U.S. Nordic Combined Ski Team in 2012. That year, he picked up three top-10 finishes in the Continental Cup.

Anna Marno

Anna Marno is an alpine ski racer on the U.S. development team and placed second in the NorAm super G standings in 2013.

Belle Brockhoff

Belle will represent Australia in boardercross.

Benji Farrow

Benji was named to the U.S. Snowboarding Pro Halfpipe Team in 2012. He placed seventh in the 2013 European X Games.

Ben Berend

Born and raised in Steamboat, Ben, 18, is one of Steamboat’s most promising young Nordic Combined athletes.

Brant Crossan

Whiteman grad and Steamboat skicross competitor Brant Crossan takes time to chat with Steamboat Magazine about his exciting sport.

Bryan Fletcher

With four top-10 World Cup finishes, Nordic combined skier and Steamboat native Bryan Fletcher is well on his way to qualifying for Sochi.

Brett Denney

Brett made his Nordic Combined World Cup debut in 2009.

Billy Demong

At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver he won the gold medal in the Individual Gunderson event and the silver medal in the team event.

Cassie Wagar

Cassie is a top American slalom and giant slalom alpine snowboard racer who has graced the World Cup stage three times.

Caroline Calvé

Caroline is poised to compete for team Canada in both the parallel slalom and parallel giant slalom snowboarding events in Sochi.

Ester Ledecka

Ester is a rising star in alpine snowboarding from Czech Republic, having won two gold medals at the Junior World Championships in Turkey.

Jarryd Hughes

Jarryd placed third at the Canyons Grand Prix event in Park City, Utah. He’s looking to ride for Team Australia.

Eliza Outtrim

Eliza is a U.S. Ski Team freestyle skier who has made the World Cup podium four times.

Jenna Feldman

A boardercross athlete, Jenna is a member of the 2013 FIS World Snowboarding Championships Team.

Justin Reiter

He's an alpine snowboard racer on the U.S. Snowboarding Team and was a silver medalist in parallel slalom at the 2013 World Championships.

Jeremy Cota

Jeremy Cota is a freestyle skier and member of the U.S. Ski Team. During the 2013 season, he racked up three top-ten World Cup finishes.

Jon Casson

Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club’s snowboard program director is also the coach for Australian boardercross athlete Jarryd Hughes.

Maddy Schaffrick

Within the past two years, halfpipe snowboarder Maddy Schaffrick has competed in three X Games, landing a top-10 finish in each event.

Matt Ladley

Matt has three X-Game appearances and three FIS World Cup top-10 finishes.

Mimi Wiencke

Mimi heads into the season ranked as the No. 1 American snowboard racer.

Mick Dierdorff

Mick is a boardercross racer and was a force to reckon with in the 2012/13 season, finishing fifth overall at the U.S. Grand Prix.

Mike Trapp

Mike won back-to-back first place finishes in alpine snowboarding at the 2011 and 2012 U.S. National Championships.

Michael Ward

Michael is an up-and-coming Nordic Combined skier on the U.S. Ski Team who has scored points in five Continental Cups.

Nick Hendrickson

U.S. Ski Team for four years. In 2012, he had four straight top-10 finishes and concluded the year with a Continental Cup ranking of 28th.

Nik Baden

One of the youngest talents in snowboard slopestyle, Nik landed a fifth place finish at the U.S. Revolution Tour Slopestyle in 2012.

Nita Englund

She hopes to be among the first-ever female ski jumpers in Olympic history. In 2013 she has already had four top-10 finishes.

Richard Pickl

Richard, an Austrian, is the Europe-based coach for Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club’s alpine snowboarding athletes.

Richard Wilkes

Richard Wilkes is the only Australian to participate in alpine snowboarding. He competed in the 2013 World Snowboard Championships.

Patrick Deneen

The 2009 gold medalist at the Freestyle World Ski Championships, he went on to compete in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver.

Spencer Tamblyn

Spencer is the Coach of the U.S. Snowboarding Freestyle Development Team.

Taylor Gold

Taylor is on the U.S. Snowboarding Rookie Halfpipe Team and has ridden in the X Games in France and the Burton U.S. Open.

Taylor Fletcher

Taylor competed in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver and is one of the fastest skiers on the American Nordic combined team.

Vic Wild

Vic is a world-class American-born alpine snowboarder who now competes for Russia.

Thedo Remmelink

Thedo is a past Olympic competitor and the current SSWSC alpine snowboarding head coach.

Todd Lodwick

Todd is arguably the most successful Nordic Combined athlete in the sport’s history.



freestyle Snowboard Nordic athlete athletes Olympian Olympians Compete ski boardercross sochi winter olympics snowboarder seeking sochi ski town usa medal jump us coach combined skiier


  • Back for its fourth year Tri The Boat is better than ever with some great course changes includin...


  • Amazing Race

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 01:00PM

    Join Partners in Routt County for their signature fundraising event, a community-wide Amazing Rac...


  • Yoga and Classical Music

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM

    Speakers in the Strings Park will broadcast the classical rehearsals going on inside the Pavilion...


  • Reds, Whites & Brews in the Boat

    06/24/2017
    12:00PM — 05:00PM

    Join us this summer in Steamboat for Reds Whites & Brews, a beer and wine tasting event that brin...


  • Junior Cycling Camp

    06/24/2017
    03:00PM — 04:00PM

    Introducing a road cycling camp designed specifically for youth, including welcome reception, gro...


  • Opening Night Orchestra

    06/24/2017
    07:00PM

    The Strings 30th Anniversary Festival season opens with a night of Baroque favorites by Handel an...


  • Tri the Boat Half Iron

    06/25/2017
    07:30AM

    Back for its fourth year Tri The Boat is better than ever with some great course changes includin...


  • Holy Eucharist

    06/25/2017
    08:00AM — 09:00AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service


  • Holy Eucharist

    06/25/2017
    10:30AM — 11:30AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service.


  • Junior Cycling Camp

    06/25/2017
    03:00PM — 04:00PM

    Introducing a road cycling camp designed specifically for youth, including welcome reception, gro...


  • Prince Fearless Trio

    06/26/2017
    04:00PM

    Guitar and ukulele playin' Princess Fearless, along with whimsical musical pals, serves up an int...


  • Prince Fearless Trio

    06/27/2017
    11:00AM

    Guitar and ukulele playin' Princess Fearless, along with whimsical musical pals, serves up an int...


  • Musical Talk with Mark Gould

    06/29/2017
    07:00PM

    Meet 2017 Strings Music Festival conductor Mark Gould, one of the best known trumpeters of his ge...


  • Junior Cycling Camp

    06/23/2017
    03:00PM — 04:00PM

    Introducing a road cycling camp designed specifically for youth, including welcome reception, gro...


  • Vocalist Morgan James

    06/23/2017
    08:00PM

    One voice is all it takes. The right vocalist can make you fall in love at first listen, elicit t...


  • Back for its fourth year Tri The Boat is better than ever with some great course changes includin...


  • Amazing Race

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 01:00PM

    Join Partners in Routt County for their signature fundraising event, a community-wide Amazing Rac...


  • Yoga and Classical Music

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM

    Speakers in the Strings Park will broadcast the classical rehearsals going on inside the Pavilion...


  • Reds, Whites & Brews in the Boat

    06/24/2017
    12:00PM — 05:00PM

    Join us this summer in Steamboat for Reds Whites & Brews, a beer and wine tasting event that brin...


  • Junior Cycling Camp

    06/24/2017
    03:00PM — 04:00PM

    Introducing a road cycling camp designed specifically for youth, including welcome reception, gro...


  • Opening Night Orchestra

    06/24/2017
    07:00PM

    The Strings 30th Anniversary Festival season opens with a night of Baroque favorites by Handel an...


  • Tri the Boat Half Iron

    06/25/2017
    07:30AM

    Back for its fourth year Tri The Boat is better than ever with some great course changes includin...


  • Holy Eucharist

    06/25/2017
    08:00AM — 09:00AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service


  • Holy Eucharist

    06/25/2017
    10:30AM — 11:30AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service.


  • Junior Cycling Camp

    06/25/2017
    03:00PM — 04:00PM

    Introducing a road cycling camp designed specifically for youth, including welcome reception, gro...


  • Prince Fearless Trio

    06/26/2017
    04:00PM

    Guitar and ukulele playin' Princess Fearless, along with whimsical musical pals, serves up an int...


  • Prince Fearless Trio

    06/27/2017
    11:00AM

    Guitar and ukulele playin' Princess Fearless, along with whimsical musical pals, serves up an int...


  • Yoga and Classical Music

    06/28/2017
    09:00AM

    Speakers in the Strings Park will broadcast the classical rehearsals going on inside the Pavilion...


  • A Night in Prague

    06/28/2017
    07:00PM

    Czech chamber music


  • Musical Talk with Mark Gould

    06/29/2017
    07:00PM

    Meet 2017 Strings Music Festival conductor Mark Gould, one of the best known trumpeters of his ge...


  • Art on the Mountain

    06/30/2017
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    Local and visiting artisans bring a great variety of their work to display and sell in Gondola Sq...


  • Go behind-the-scenes with our Curator to see the thousands of artifacts being preserved in our on...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    06/30/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Art on the Mountain

    07/01/2017
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    Local and visiting artisans bring a great variety of their work to display and sell in Gondola Sq...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/01/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Holy Eucharist

    07/02/2017
    08:00AM — 09:00AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service


  • Art on the Mountain

    07/02/2017
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    Local and visiting artisans bring a great variety of their work to display and sell in Gondola Sq...


  • Holy Eucharist

    07/02/2017
    10:30AM — 11:30AM

    All are welcome at this Episcopal communion service.


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/02/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Art on the Mountain

    07/03/2017
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    Local and visiting artisans bring a great variety of their work to display and sell in Gondola Sq...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/03/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Driftwood Live at Schmiggity's

    07/03/2017
    10:00PM

    When most people think of upstate New York, they either imagine bucolic landscapes or working-cla...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/04/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/05/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/06/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...


  • Colorado Nature Photography Exhibit

    07/07/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Steamboat Art Museum (SAM) is pleased to announce that an exhibition of photographs showcasin...